News

Curnow earns Peter Crapper Memorial trophy as Storm’s best

By Nathan Dole

KEY position star Bryce Curnow has capped a superb season with Strathfieldsaye Storm by winning the Peter Crapper Memorial senior football best and fairest award.

Curnow racked up 105 votes to claim the prestigious honour as Storm surged to a fourth senior premiership in just its 10th season in the Bendigo Bank Bendigo Football Netball League.

After starting the season as a key pillar in defence, Curnow switched to attack.

His versatility was a huge plus in the 14-point grand final win against Eaglehawk.

Runner-up for the senior team champion award was onballer Josh Formosa on 95 votes.

Highs for Strathfieldsaye Storm were the premiership victory by the Troy Coates-coached seniors, and an unbeaten run by the Shannon Geary-coached reserves to be league champions.

Storm also took out the B-reserve netball grand final against Eaglehawk.

The Elyse Morgan-coached Strathfieldsaye scored a 39-25 victory.

The Tracy Wilson Memorial Best Clubperson Medal was presented to Michelle Reed.

Life membership was awarded to Grant MacDonald.

A foundation player for Storm, gun goalkicker Lachlan Sharp again won the Ron Best Medal as the senior competition’s leading goalkicker on 124.

Sharp also earned Storm’s most consistent player award.

Best player in the finals series in which Storm beat Eaglehawk in the second semi and grand final by 72 and 14 points respectively was Josh Formosa.

Among the best in the grand final win, coach Troy Coates presented the coaches award to defender Jack Neylon.

One of many young guns in Storm’s line-up, Bailey Henderson earned the Rising Star award for players under-21.

The MVP Players’ Award and Best Team Man trophies were both presented to onballer/midfielder Sam Heavyside.

A great year for the Formosas included Jordan being runner-up for the reserves best and fairest by just three votes to Jordan Wilson.

Joshua Martyn led Storm’s attack on 61 goals to also earn the league award.

A talented reserves line-up included Lachlan Bonney and Jayden Donaldson, both triple premiership winners in the seniors were selected in a back pocket in Storm’s Team of the Decade.

It was a tie for the under-18s football best and fairest as Zac Charles and Tim Hosking were locked on 70 votes after the final card was called.

Runner-up was Billy Quirk on 59 votes.

The Bart Leahy-coached under-18s were third after being knocked out in the preliminary final as Kangaroo Flat charged to premiership glory.

On the netball court, Stephanie Freemantle was A-grade best and fairest on 69 votes.

Next best was Caitlyn Hamilton, 51.

Lucy Spalding earned the Storm Spirit award.

Storm achieved a win-loss tally of 5-11 to be sixth in the premiership race.

It was a dramatic tie for the A-reserve team champion award was Ashlee Barbetti and Matilda Shannon earned 65 votes.

Runner-up was Zoe Kennedy, 49.

A great season by Shannon included being the recipient of the Storm Spirit award.

Best and fairest for B-grade was Hayley Hogan, 65 votes, from Bridget Abe, 52.

Storm Spirit award recipient was Aleshia Evans.

Team champion for the premiership-winning B-reserve netball line-up was Chelsea Crapper on 56 votes.

Runner-up was Chelsie Haebich, 46, who also named player of the finals series.

Storm Spirit award went to Mabel Kean.

Brilliant seasons by Ava Hamilton and Angelica Jack were capped by both polling 71 votes to be joint winners of the 17-and-under best and fairest.

Runner-up was Tahlee O’Keefe, 39.

Tiahna Leader earned the Storm Spirit award.

Strathfieldsaye Storm FNC award winners for the 2019 season:

Senior football:

Best and fairest: Bryce Curnow, 105 votes.

Runner-up: Josh Formosa, 96.

Most consistent: Lachlan Sharp.

Coaches award: Jack Neylon.

Best Team Man: Sam Heavyside.

Rising Star, under-21: Bailey Henderson.

MVP Players’ Award: Sam Heavyside.

Best player in finals: Josh Formosa.

Leading goalkicker: Lachlan Sharp, 124.

Reserves football:

Best and fairest: Jordan Wilson, 72.

Runner-up: Jordan Formosa, 69.

Most consistent: Keelan Payne.

Most improved: Leighton Driscoll.

Leading goalkicker: Joshua Martyn, 61.

Best new talent: Lachlan Monti.

Best player in finals: Riley Wilson.

Under-18s football:

Best and fairest: Zac Charles, 70 votes; Tim Hosking, 70 votes.

Runner-up: Billy Quirk, 59.

Most consistent: Mitchell Wakefield.

Most improved: Riley Bullock.

Coaches award: Harry Welch.

Rising Star: Bode Stevens.

Best player in finals: Riley Bullock.

Leading goalkicker: Ethan Coleman, 39.

Player milestones:

200 club games: Lachlan Bonney.

150: Shannon Geary, Lachlan Sharp.

100: Connor Aldous, Leighton Driscoll, Jacob Heavyside, Joshua Martyn, Jake Moorhead, Fergus Payne, Keelan Payne, Lachlan Ratcliffe.

Netball awards:

A-grade:

Best and fairest: Stephanie Freemantle, 69 votes.

Runner-up: Caitlyn Hamilton, 51.

Storm Spirit award: Lucy Spalding.

A-reserve:

Best and fairest: Ashlee Barbetti, 65 votes; Matilda Shannon, 65 votes.

Runner-up: Zoe Kennedy, 49.

Storm Spirit award: Matilda Shannon.

B-grade:

Best and fairest: Hayley Hogan, 65 votes.

Runner-up: Bridget Abe, 52.

Storm Spirit award: Aleshia Evans.

B-reserve:

Best and fairest: Chelsea Crapper, 56 votes.

Runner-up: Chelsie Haebich, 46.

Storm Spirit award: Mabel Kean.

Best player in finals: Chelsie Haebich.

17-and-under:

Best and fairest: Ava Hamilton, 71 votes; Angelica Jack, 71 votes.

Runner-up: Tahlee O’Keefe, 39.

Storm Spirit award: Tiahna Leader.

Strathfieldsaye BSNA division one:

Best and fairest: Alexandra Gilmore.

Runner-up: Siarne Cass.

Coaches award: Julia Elikington.

Best player in finals: Sydney Findlay.

  • Burbank
  • Win Tv
  • Bendigo Party Hire
  • Beiersdorf
  • Sherrin
  • Coffee Storm
  • Cub
  • Bendigo Bank
  • Afs
  • Sportspower
  • Bartnprint
  • High Street Xray
  • Fresh Fm
  • Bendigo Mazda
  • Redonion Creative
  • Workforce Xs

Website © Bendigo Football Netball League
Website Design by Red Onion Creative