News

Another Filo adds names to Castlemaine’s club champions list

By Nathan Dole

MATT Filo has joined a list of Bendigo FNL greats as the latest senior team champion at Castlemaine Football Netball Club.

Filo’s play through the midfield or onball role was a highlight for the Castlemaine Magpies in the 2019 Bendigo Bank Bendigo Football Netball League season.

The list of team champions at Castlemaine includes Derrick Filo, senior coach of the Magpies the past three years, a Michelsen Medal winner as the BFNL’s best and fairest, and premiership-winning captain of the club.

After playing at Kangaroo Flat in 2018, Matt Filo joined the Magpies where his father, Shawn was assistant coach.

The Castlemaine Mail award was also won by Matt Filo.

The club’s biggest name recruit of the year, Angus Monfries was runner-up for the senior best and fairest and led the goalkicking.

Monfries played more than 200 matches in the AFL, firstly with Essendon and then at Port Adelaide.

He was a key target in the Magpies attack, but his experience and skill was a huge plus when needed through midfield or across half-back.

Most consistent at Castlemaine in the 2019 campaign was onballer Jake O’Brien, winner of the previous year’s senior team champion award.

A highlight of O’Brien’s year was representing Bendigo in its Worksafe AFL Community Championships clash with AFL Outer East at Queen Elizabeth Oval.

The Wally Culpitt award was earned by the versatile Riley Pedretti.

Team champion for the reserves was Nick O’Brien, who also earned the Castlemaine Mail award.

Runner-up for the reserves best and fairest was Jack Williams, as Tyson Williams earned the most consistent award.

The coaches award was presented to Caleb Kuhle.

The Mick Dolan award, based on endeavour, toughness and courage was presented to Jackson Byrne.

In the under-18s, Declan and Dakota Slingo were winner and runner-up respectively in the best and fairest race.

The Castlemaine Mail award was won by Dakota Slingo.

Among the highlights of the club’s presentation night was Best Clubperson being jointly awarded to Nikkea Hogan and Kerry Palmer.

After a three-year stint as senior coach, Derrick Filo steps aside to be replaced by Angus Monfries.

The Filos will still have key roles to play at Castlemaine.

Shawn Filo stays as an assistant coach for the seniors, along with Mitch Hough, and Derrick Filo will tackle a football operations-type role.

On the netball court, Castlemaine endured a tough run across the four grades it competed in.

Best and fairest for the A-reserve team was Bridie Semmens.

The Simon Mitchell award, and the Castlemaine Mail award were both earned by Taylah Sartori.

Team champion for B-grade was Tamika Mayes, who also claimed the Castlemaine Mail award.

In B-reserve, Emma Giddings was best and fairest and the Castlemaine Mail award recipient.

Shae Cliffford earned the best and fairest and Castlemaine Mail for the 17-under netball line-up.

Castlemaine FNC’s annual general meeting will be held on November 14 from 6.30pm in the Camp Reserve social rooms.

Castlemaine FNC award winners for the 2019 season:

Senior football:

Best and fairest: Matt Filo.

Runner-up: Angus Monfries.

Most consistent: Jake O’Brien.

Coaches award: Nick Woodman.

Castlemaine Mail award, sponsored by Midland Express: Matt Filo.

Wally Culpitt Award: Riley Pedretti.

Goalkicking: Angus Monfries, 29.

Reserves football:

Best and fairest: Nick O’Brien.

Runner-up: Jack Williams.

Most consistent: Tyson Williams.

Coaches award: Caleb Kuhle.

Mick Dolan Award, based on endeavour, toughness, courage: Jackson Byrne.

Castlemaine Mail award, sponsored by The Criterion Hotel: Nick O’Brien.

Under-18s football:

Best and fairest: Declan Slingo.

Runner-up: Dakota Slingo.

Most consistent: Callum McConachy.

Coaches award: Jyanni Pollard-Carroll.

Castlemaine Mail award, sponsored by D&K Sandstone: Dakota Slingo.

A-reserve netball:

Best and fairest: Bridie Semmens.

Runner-up: Shae Clifford.

Coaches award: Carly Haddock.

Simone Mitchell award: Taylah Sartori.

Castlemaine Mail award, sponsored by Railway Hotel: Taylah Sartori.

B-grade netball:

Best and fairest: Tamika Mayes.

Runner-up: Jessica Chaplin.

Coaches award: Jessica Humphrey.

Castlemaine Mail award, sponsored by Mountview Property: Tamika Mayes.

B-reserve netball:

Best and fairest: Emma Giddings.

Runner-up: Tarni Williams.

Coaches award: Lily Waters.

Castlemaine Mail award, sponsored by Don Smallgoods: Emma Giddings.

Under-17 netball:

Best and fairest: Shae Clifford.

Runner-up: Mikhayla Oxley.

Coaches award: Milla McKimmie.

Castlemaine Mail award, sponsored by Oxley Feedmills. Shae Clifford.

  • Beiersdorf
  • Bendigo Party Hire
  • High Street Xray
  • Bartnprint
  • Bendigo Bank
  • Sportspower
  • Afs
  • Bendigo Mazda
  • Cub
  • Coffee Storm
  • Fresh Fm
  • Redonion Creative
  • Sherrin
  • Win Tv
  • Workforce Xs
  • Burbank

Website © Bendigo Football Netball League
Website Design by Red Onion Creative