News

O’Brien caps great season with Castlemaine Magpies

by Nathan Dole
THE consistency of rover Jake O’Brien earned Castlemaine Football Netball Club’s senior football team champion award for the 2018 season.

In a tough year for the Magpies, O’Brien starred in many clashes in the Bendigo Bank Bendigo Football Netball League.

O’Brien’s tally of 13 matches included being named best in three contests and featuring in the top three in seven other games.

He also played three matches for Port Melbourne in the Victorian Football League.

The Derrick Filo-coached seniors from Castlemaine kicked off the season with a 23-point victory on Maryborough’s turf at Princes Park.

It was to be Castlemaine’s sole victory in the seniors for the year.

The play of Dylan Atkins earned second place in the seniors best and fairest, as the talented Kalan Huntly received the Wally Culpitt award and most consistent trophy.

The coaches award was presented to Joel Smith.

A highlight of the Magpies’ awards night was presentation of life membership to David Stephens and Peter Bower.

The Simone Mitchell award was presented to Georgia Creighton.

Joint recipients of the best clubperson award were Frank and Kyla Byrne.

Best junior volunteer was Ellie Clifford.

Castlemaine FNC award winners for the 2018 season:

Senior football:

Best and fairest: Jake O’Brien.

Runner-up: Dylan Atkins.

Most consistent: Kalan Huntly.

Coaches award: Joel Smith.

Wally Culpitt award: Kalan Huntly.

Reserves football:

Best and fairest: Nick O’Brien, 51 votes.

Runner-up: Heath Lawrence, 48 votes.

Most consistnet: Declan Slingo and Jackson Byrne.

Coaches award: Neale Gunn.

Mick Dolan award: Connor Levers.

A-reserve netball:

Best and fairest: Jess Cox.

Runner-up: Chloe Langley.

Most consistent: Georgia Creighton.

Coaches award: Olivia McCartney.

B-grade netball:

Best and fairest: Tamika Mayes.

Runner-up: Keeley Letson.

Most consistent: Ali Webb, Tess Kelly and Alex MacDonald.

Coaches award: Keeley Letson.

B-reserve netball:

Best and fairest: Phoebe Spragg.

Runner-up: Sarah Dawson.

Most consistent: Jess Humphrey.

Coaches award: Tarni Williams.

17-and-under netball:

Best and fairest: Shae Clifford.

Runner-up: Chloe Langley.

Most consistent: Layla Zepnick.

Coaches award: Layla Zepnick.

  • Bendigo Party Hire
  • Workforce Xs
  • Cub
  • Beiersdorf
  • Bendigo Bank
  • Afs
  • Zambrero
  • Bendigo Mazda
  • Triplem
  • Workspace
  • Burbank
  • Fresh Fm
  • High Street Xray
  • Sportspower
  • Sherrin
  • Bartnprint

Website © Bendigo Football Netball League
Website Design by Red Onion Creative